VISITOR VISA FOR UK

Home/Visitor Visa for UK
Visitor Visa for UK 2017-10-10T07:35:24+00:00

Standard Visitor visa

Standard Visitor Visa to those individuals who are currently living outside the UK and want to visit the UK, usually for upto six months, for a temporary purpose. For Eg

  • For leisure, for example on holiday or to see your family and friends
  • For business, or to take part in sports or creative events
  • For another reason, for example to receive private medical treatment

If you visit the UK on business

You can apply for a Standard Visitor visa if you want to visit the UK for business-related activities, eg:

  • You’re coming to the UK for a conference, meeting or training
  • You want to take part in a specific sports-related event
  • You’re an artist, entertainer or musician and coming to the UK to perform
  • You’re an academic and are doing research or accompanying students on a study abroad programme
  • You’re a doctor or dentist and are coming to the UK to take a clinical attachment or observer post
  • You want to take the Professional and Linguistic Assessment Board (PLAB) test or sit the Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE)
  • You want to get funding to start, take over, join or run a business in the UK

Benefits of this Visa:

  • Stay in UK for the duration of the visa.
  • Study for a short course (30 days)
  • Visit family and friends
  • Undertake volunteering activities not longer than 30 days

Long-term visit visas

If you can prove you need to visit the UK regularly over a longer period, you can apply for a visa that lasts 2, 5 or 10 years. You can stay for a maximum of 6 months on each visit. If you’re under 18 years old when you apply, your long-term visit visa will only be valid for up to 6 months after you turn 18.

Check your Eligibility
Avada WordPress Theme